Committees

Ad Hoc Committee/CRRC

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Ad Hoc Committee/Tax Collectors Review Committee

Chairman

Jim Murphy

Vice Chairman

Bill Ryan

Secretary

Ray Kostka

Ex Officio Member

Nancy Schmitt

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Agriculture Advisory Committee

Meeting Date

3rd Tuesday

Meeting Time

7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Animal Control Committee

Animal Control Officer

Sandra Merry

Assistant Animal Control Officer

Cori Wlasuk

Kennel Maintenance

Kevin Kelly

Volunteer Assistant - as needed

James Wlasuk

Sandy Paolicelli

Melissa Franchi

Domenic DiPaola

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Architectural Review Committee

Board Member

John Delafield

Thomas Coble

Samuel Peterson

Lisa Nocella

Ken Hogan

Meeting Date

2nd Thursday

Meeting Time

7:30PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Assessment Appeals Board

Board Member

Dana D Flach

Jane C. Maher

Claire M. McNamara

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Board of Education

Chairman

Paula A. Guillet

Vice Chairman

Lisa M. Hellauer

Secretary

Diane L. Soracco

Board Member

Stephen C. Brown

Gerard Carbonaro

Amy B. Cote

Michael P. Macchio

William J. Neary

Theodore P. Oczkowski

Meeting Date

2nd & 4thTuesday

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Oxford High School Media Center

Board of Finance

Chairman

Lila Ferrillo

Vice Chairman

Jack Kiley

Secretary

Richard C. Burke

Board Member

Robert A. DeBisschop

Thomas J. Kelly

Nancy Schmitt

Meeting Date

4th Monday

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Board of Selectmen

First Selectman

George R. Temple

Selectman

Jeffrey J. Haney, Sr

David W. McKane

Acting First Selectman

Jeffrey J. Haney, Sr

Meeting Date

1st and 3rd Wednesday

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Board of Selectmen/Town Counsel

Meeting Date

Tuesday - following 1st Reg. Meeting

Meeting Time

4:30 PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Conservation Commission/Inland Wetlands Agency

Board Member

William A. Richter

Ethan A. Stewart

Susan Purcella Gibbons

Thomas Adamski

Michael Herde

Meeting Date

2nd and 4th Tuesday

Meeting Time

7:30PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Crestview Ridge Renovation Committee

Board Member

James Donato

Ed Hardy

Jeanette Laird

Richard Larson

Victor Noll

Robert Peck

Julianne Ramia

Meeting Date

1st & 3rd Thursday

Meeting Time

5:30 PM

Meeting Place

Crestview Ridge

Crestview Ridge Renovation Committee II

Chairman

Victor Noll

Vice Chairman

James Donato

Board Member

Ed Hardy

Jeannette Laird

Richard Larson

Robert Peck

Julianne Ramia

Liaison

Kathleen O'Neil

Judy Zawaki

Meeting Date

1ST & 3RD THURSDAY

Meeting Time

4:15PM

Meeting Place

CRESTVIEW RIDGE

Cultural Arts Commission

Board Member

Elaine Shown

Cynthia Soucy

Martin Earley

Ashleigh Smith

Patricia Pace

Meeting Date

2nd Wednesday

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Economic Development Commission

Board Member

Particia Blanko

Peter Costabile

Andrew Pianka

Melissa Wall

William H. Lund

Joseph Andreana

John E. Kozloski

Economic Development Director

Herman Schuler

Meeting Date

3rd Tuesday

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Elderly Commission

Board Member

June Behuniak

Joan Dembek

Al Niestemski

Ruth Mott

John J. Fiore

Thomas Giacchi

Municicpal Agent

Joanne Jelenik

Meeting Date

1st Tuesday

Meeting Time

9:30AM

Meeting Place

Senior Center

Ethics Committee

Board Member

Joseph Goebel

Donald Crumley

William Lieder

Alphonse Niestemski

Kevin Condon

Ronald R. Bonito

Osvaldo G. Machado

Meeting Date

As Needed

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Fire Commission

Meeting Date

3rd Monday

Meeting Time

7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Fire Department Chiefs

Riverside Chief

Ronald Prajer

Quaker Farms Chief

Andy Coy

Scott Pelletier

Scott Pelletier

Meeting Date

2nd Wednesday

Meeting Time

7:30PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Great Oak Garden

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Great Oak School Roof and Solar Panel Building Committee

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

High School Building Committee

Board Member

Edwin Hellauer

William Griffin

Keith Nelson

Jan Wise

Jack VanKamerick

Amy Cote

George Mitchell

Alternate

Robert DeBsscop

Nancy O'Hara

Meeting Date

June 30th

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Oxford High School Site

Horse & Livestock

Meeting Date

1st Monday

Meeting Time

7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Housing Authority

Board Member

Willard Revaz

Judith Konoval

June Behuniak

William Burns

Robert Peck

Housing Director

Pauline Bishop

Meeting Date

4th Friday

Meeting Time

2:00PM

Meeting Place

Crestview Ridge

Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer Review Advisory Committee

Board Member

Dave McKane

Wayne Johnson

Edward Rowland

Thomas Adamski

Nancy Schnitt

Meeting Date

1st and 3rd Monday

Meeting Time

7:30PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Lake Housatonic Authority

Board Member

Scott Ames

Kathy Udall

Michael Udall

Meeting Date

3rd Tuesday

Meeting Time

7:30PM

Meeting Place

Valley Regional Planning

Lake Zoar Authority

Board Member

Glenn Ganz

Eugenia Purcella

Bernard Lintzner

Meeting Date

1st Tuesday

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Oxford - April-August-December

Land Trust

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Library Board of Directors

Board Member

William Federowicz

Margaret M. Keating

Ralph McKinney

Loretta Dempsey

Maryellen Joncyk

Pauline Manville

Meeting Date

3rd Wednesday, no meetings July & August

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Library Planning & Building Committee

Meeting Date

1st Monday, July/Sept 2nd Monday

Meeting Time

7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Long Range Planning Committee

Board Member

Michael Lyon

Palma Manes

Gary Komar

Robert DeBisschop

Al Benoit

Samuel Peterson

Mark Vitka

Ed Hardy

Vacancy

Meeting Date

2nd and 4th Thursday

Meeting Time

7:30PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

MISCELLANEOUS

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

New Oxford School Planning & Building Committee

Board Member

William E. Hovan, III

David Vince Penry

William M. Miller, Jr.

Michael D. Gamauf

Donald A. Joy

Amy Cote

Patricia B. Severson

Robert Williams

Heinz Bauer

Alternate

Robin Schreiber

Gerald A. Loescher

Liaison

David Yish

Vacancy

Meeting Date

2nd and 4th Tuesday

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Oxford Active Military Service Personnel Holiday Seasonal Fund

Board Member

Dave Haversat

John R. Patton

Lisa Rodriguez-Pagano

Patricia M. Keckler

Bertha Miles

Joe Girodano

Wlliam Baxter

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Oxford Center School Building Committee

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Oxford Garden Club

Meeting Date

4th Tuesday

Meeting Time

7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Oxford High School Athletic Fields Construction Committee

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Oxford Land Trust

Meeting Date

4th Wednesday

Meeting Time

7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Parks & Recreation Commission

Board Member

Harold Olsen

Colleen Lundgren

Elaine Raccio

Joyce Silberkleit

Eugene Martin

James Leach

Robert Buswell

Thomas Federowicz

Kenn Maher

Parks & Recreation Director

Debra Gatto

Meeting Date

1st Monday

Meeting Time

7:00PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Planning & Zoning Commission

Board Member

Bonnie L. Bartosiak

Tanya Carver

Patrick J. Cocchiarello

Harold J. Cosgrove

Alan S. Goldstone

William O. Johnson

Wayne C. Watt

Planning and Zoning Alternate(s)

Alesia Difederico

Joseph Kidd (Res)

Stuart Minsky

Meeting Date

1st and 3rd Thursday

Meeting Time

7:30PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Playscape Planning & Building Committee

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Pomperaug District Department of Health

Board Member

Neil Lustig

Meeting Date

2nd Tuesday

Meeting Time

5:00PM

Meeting Place

Southbury Office

Pomperaug District Department of Health - Oxford's Representatives

Board Member

John Calderwood

Fred D'Amico

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Quaker Farms Oil Spill Containment, Remediation and Building Committee

Board Member

Dave Haversat

Joseph Hines

Jim Hliva

Edward Roman

Duane Farrell

Vacancy

Vacancy

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Roads Commission

Glen Persson

William Baxter

Kathy Johnson

Alan Goldstone

James Winger

Meeting Date

2nd Wednesday

Meeting Time

7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Safety & Health Committee

Board Member

James Gies

Karen Guillet

David Ives

Margaret Potts

Helen Savage

Madeline Taggart

Carl Serus

Kevin Miles

Meeting Date

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Meeting Time

1:00PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Schools Upgrade Committee

Meeting Date

1st & 3rd Wednesday

Meeting Time

7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Senior Center Building Committee

Board Member

Victor Noll

Walter Gadsky

Pat Gadsky

June Behuniak

Edward Hardy

Vacancy

Senior Liaison

Marie Tyrell

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Sewer/Water Line Committee

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Shelter Building Committee

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

TOWN MEETINGS

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Tax Collectors Office Advisory Committee

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Place

Tetlak Park

Meeting Date

Last Thursday

Meeting Time

7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Water Pollution Control Authority

Board Member

Fred D'Amico

Jay E. Borkowski

Robert Peck

Joseph J. Zamoic, Jr.

Larry Ellic

Maintenance

Scott Halstead

Meeting Date

2nd Monday

Meeting Time

7:30PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Website Committee

Description

The Website Committee is committed in keeping the citizens and website visitors informed with town information, online applications where needed, general information and emergency announcements about Oxford, CT. U.S.A.

If you have away to enhance this service then send us an email with your suggestions by using our Contact Us form located on this website.

Joe Rasberry - Chairman

David Heim - Secretary

Don Joy - Web Administrator

Tom Adamski - Board Member

Jessica Pennell - Board Member

Meeting Date

2nd Monday of every month

Meeting Time

2:00 p.m.

Meeting Place

Town Hall

Zoning Board of Appeals

Board Member

Paul Aiksnoras

Larry K. Ellis

Jeffrey T. Holmes

Richard M. Link II

Rocco G. Trungadi

Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate(s)

Vacancy

Vacancy

Vacancy

Meeting Date

1st & 3rd Tuesday

Meeting Time

7:30PM

Meeting Place

Town Hall



Oxford Town Hall
486 Oxford Road
Oxford, CT 06478-1298
Phone Number: (203) 888-2543
Fax Number: (203) 888-2136
- Contact Town of Oxford-

- Freedom of Information Act Requests -

© Copyright 2014 - Town of Oxford, Connecticut - All Rights Reserved    /     DISCLAIMER   /     A KD Interactive Website